Recent “Guidance” on Form CRS Disciplinary History Is Bad “Law”
[…] In fact, the IRS recently made these products more alluring in 2019 when it issued private letter rulings that allowed compensation from the contract without incurring income for the investor.

Investment advisers often overlook the potential regulatory and legal issues that come with recommending these products and providing advice on them. I recently looked into this issue in New York and was a bit surprised at what I found.

NY Insurance Law § 2102(b)(3) states: “[u]nless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no person, firm, association or corporation shall receive any money, fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to any of the above.”.